Jump to navigation

Our members

Black Belt 4th Dan

Holly Sterling

Black Belt 3rd Dan

Chris Jones, Michael Davison, Judith Gray, Mark Henderson, Tony Spencer, Sam Light

Black Belt 2nd Dan

Beth Nicholson, Ryan Spencer, Peter Stothard, Alice Jewitt, Adam Gibson, Matthew Gibson, Bethaney Miller, Martin Fraser, Maya Burns, Jamie Allan, Joshua Young, Laura Brice, Ethan Brown, Lewis Dowell, Eliana Rooks, Liam Miller, Max King-Lough, Tendai Cleugh, Jonathan Cowgill, Lauren Smith, Cenya Russell...

Black Belt 1st Dan

Steven Olver, Daniel Sowerby, Simon Brown, Paula McIntosh, Gursimeran Kandola, Farai Cleugh, Isaac Organ, Gurketan Kandola, Laura Cummin, Rebecca Adie, Gary Miller, Lesley Green, Glenn Anderson, Jacob Lawther, Hannah Cleugh, Joseph Dench, Joel Faulder, Ethan Fisher, Jessica Ratcliffe, Angela Miller, Patrick O'Keeffe, Grace Snowdon, Kuan-Ling Chen-Dunn, Honey Dench, Arthur Shillaw, Alex Lister, Kayla Davison, Peter Giles...

Brown Belt 1st Kyu

Clive Cowgill, Nicola Jewitt, Alenia Laguadia, Joseph Fisher, Alexander Seed, Paride Castrogiovanni, Jack Short, Caroline Lawther, Amol Agashe, Robyn Giles, Michael O'Keeffe, Ava Coulthard, Lucy Smith, Huddah Khalil, Zenab Abas, Dania Khalil, Lyndsey Emmett, Dave Smith, Bethany Brown, Eden Wilkinson, Craig Grey, Shahadot Choudhury, Layla King-Lough, Arnav Singhavi, Megan Douglass, Efi Whiteley, Athena Whiteley, Anthony Markham, Aryan Karadkar, Adi Qureshi, Owen Williamson, Ella Mackintosh, Hrishita Mahamani.

Brown Belt 2nd Kyu

Anastasios Perperidis, Scarlett Johnson, Aimee Walker, Terry Organ, Maddison Scott, Alexander Organ, Marion Weinzierl, Jason Ross, Jasmine Ross. 

Brown Belt 3rd Kyu

Benjamin Scott, Chloe Mason, Liam Harvey, Elle Bowman, Arwa Katab, Matthew Robinson, Noah Hall.

Purple Belt 4th Kyu

Denise Castrogiovanni, Ismail Hussen, Daniel Blagden, Michael Jones, Benjamin Adie, Spiro Whiteley, Luca Wright, Rojin Rafie, Andrew Moore, Nyron Bello, Emily Salmon. 

Purple Belt 5th Kyu

Shaleah Huda, Carlo Catrogiovanni, Cieran Oliver, Joshua Smith, Owen Short, Olivia Dobrowolska, Mustapha Al-Saliiy, Mikaela Sungahid, Ailia Zamora, Ashton Noya, Gavin Noya, Lucas Barton, Miranda Stephenson, Fani Canstantinide, Hamza Nazir, Jeff Zhang, Jake Mackintosh, Thomas Kitson, David Lewis. 

Green Belt 6th Kyu

Ella Harvey, Thomas Doughty, Akhil Allamraju, Alfie Robe, Harry Purvis, William Robinson, Tamid Choudhury, Gavin Niu, David Angus, Alex Bartram-Harm, Nathan Forder, Luke May, Lena Dobrowolska, Brogan Bailey, William Kitson, Paul Sambrooks, Eva Brunskill, Alice Colborn, Maggi Allamraju, Marek Leksander, Karol Leksander, Megan Fox, Jenna Gibson, Jonathan Luke, Jacob Mearns, Ben Harrison.

Yellow Belt 7th Kyu

Nadiya Huda, Caitlyn Wright, Nayan Nair, Aswathy Sunil, Joshua Castillo, Alex Fawcett, Charlie Johnson, Darem Siosan, Jacob Alderson, Benjamin Milburn, James Teasdale, Azhin Rafie, Sofia Hussain, Kazim Hussain, Lashita Srinivason, Thrisha Srinivason, Kaja Leksander, Clair Campbell, Finley Bell, Hazel Verbo, Marcus Harris.

Red Belt 8th Kyu

Jane Bainbridge, Maddison Redhead, Alex Curtis, Neve Redman, Ava Carlin, Danielle Minelgaite, Isabella Hunt, Pernika Sanikommu, Anton Punsalon, Sofia Olbrich, Stephen Wardle, Yuva Jayaradahkrishnar, Takoua Fenik, Katie Wilson, Lu Lui Coco, Salim Salim, Miriam Van Lent. 

Orange Belt 9th Kyu

Hasnain Shah, Natee Sorjitti, Nadhol Sorjitti, Peter Chater, Sahima Begum, Gemma Tribick, Stephany Mbaka, Michu Denabo, Sophie Miller, Emily Adamson, Billy Brown, Vik Mathiyazan, Paul Whiteley, Graham Towl,Campbell Davison, Toby Pyper, Maia Olbrich, Joseph Weaver, Charlie Gisby, Dawid Jurusik, Finley Williamson, Isabel Roberts, Drew Napo, Vasile Tirchi, Harry Wallace, Akeem Davison, Clay Drummond, Imogen Purnell. 

Our classes...

A range of classes are available including beginners classes for Adults, Children's classes, Family classes, Advanced classes and Private classes.

How to join

Upcoming events...

Sendai Kushiro Kyu Grading

4th June 2017 (10 - 7pm)

CitySpace, University of Sunderland

View event info

Northern Region All Grades Course and Kumite Development

Sunday 4th June 2017 (11-3pm)

Leeds Trinity University, LS18 5HD

View event info

View all events

Our times...

Mon East Herrington Primary School, Sunderland
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  St Mary's Church Hall, Easington Village
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  Freemans Quay Leisure Centre, Durham
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Tues City Space, University of Sunderland
  Children's class 5 - 6pm
  Adult class 6 -7.30pm
Wed St Mary's Church Hall, Easington Village
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  Freemans Quay Leisure Centre, Durham
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Thurs City Space, University of Sunderland
  Children's class 5 - 6pm
  Adult class 6 -7.30pm
  Adult beginners class 8 - 9pm
Fri City Space, University of Sunderland
  Female only class 6 - 7pm
Sat Raich Carter Sports Centre, Sunderland
  Children's class 12.15 - 1.15pm
  Adult class 1.15 - 2.45pm
Family Classes are for
Children (5 years +) and Adults

Youtube channel

Our Facebook page

0191 711 2796

info@sendaiskc.co.uk