Jump to navigation

Our members

Black Belt 4th Dan

Black Belt 3rd Dan

Chris Jones, Michael Davison, Judith Gray, Mark Henderson, Sam Light

Black Belt 2nd Dan

Beth Nicholson, Ryan Spencer, Peter Stothard, Matthew Gibson, Bethaney Miller, Martin Fraser, Maya Burns, Jamie Allan, Laura Brice, Ethan Brown, Lewis Dowell, Eliana Rooks, Liam Miller, Max King-Lough, Jonathan Cowgill, Lauren Smith, Cenya Russell, Rebecca Adie, Glenn Anderson, Isaac Organ, Patrick O'Keeffe, Grace Snowdon...

Black Belt 1st Dan

Steven Olver, Simon Brown, Paula McIntosh, Laura Cummin, Gary Miller, Lesley Green, Jacob Lawther, Joel Faulder, Ethan Fisher, Angela Miller, Kuan-Ling Chen-Dunn, Arthur Shillaw, Kayla Davison, Peter Giles, Amol Agashe, Robyn Giles, Ava Coulthard, Layla King-Lough, Jack Short, Joseph Fisher, Megan Douglass, Dave Smith, Ella Mackintosh, Owen Williamson, Athena Whiteley, Max Ratcliffe, Elaine Belton, Hrishita Mahamuni, Bethany Brown, Nyron Bello, Efi Whiteley, Matthew Robinson, Emily Salmon, Liliana Gierduszewska, Alex McCain....

Brown Belt 1st Kyu

Clive Cowgill, Michael O'Keeffe, Craig Grey, Anthony Markham, Adi Qureshi, Scarlett Johnson, Jason Ross, Jasmine Ross, Aimee Walker,  Alexander Organ, Marion Weinzierl, Arwa Katab, Rojin Rafie, Thomas Kitson, David Lewis, Terry Organ, Andrew Moore, Daniel Blagden, Jake Mackintosh, William Kitson, Marek Leksander, Karol Leksander, Megan Fox, Jonathan Luke, Miranda Stephenson, Benjamin Adie, Spiro Whiteley, Jenna Gibson, Finley Bell, Clair Campbell, Joshua Smith, Owen Short, Azhin Rafie, Anne Light. 

Brown Belt 2nd Kyu

Noah Hall, Ismail Hussen, Michael Jones, Jeff Zhang, Lashita Srinivason, Kaja Leksander, Miriam Van Lent, Paul Whiteley, Oussama Khalfi. 

Brown Belt 3rd Kyu

Lucas Barton, Hamza Nazir, Cieran Oliver, Mustapha Al-Saliiy, David Angus, Thrisha Srinivason, Harry Purvis, William Robinson, Sofia Olbrich, Justyna Walecka-Bowery, Naina Kurup, Hanna Bowery, Yanmei Chen, Coco Lu Lui.

Purple Belt 4th Kyu

Eva Brunskill, Salim Salim, Sofia Hussain, Kazim Hussain, Campbell Davison, Lily Donaldson, Dania Izam, Sopfia Zarifi, Justin Bowery. 

Purple Belt 5th Kyu

Nayan Nair, Katie Wilson, Benjamin Milburn, Isabella Hunt, Darem Siosan, Connie Chan, Leanna Chan, Ben Kernen, Joshua Oates, Chris Short, Graeme Robinson, Ella Foster, Anthea Brown.

Green Belt 6th Kyu

Hazel Verbo, James Teasdale, Aswathy Sunil, Jane McGrath, Joe Devlin, Maia Olbrich, James Curtis, Parnika Sanikommu, Joseph Weaver, Charles Dougall, Oliver Burdon, Finja Weinzerl, Luca Zakaidze, Nicola Luke. 

Yellow Belt 7th Kyu

Anton Punsalon, Hasnain Shah, Finley Williamson, Pranav Mathiazhagan, Emma Hodges, Ava Carlin, Poppy Shovlin, Aidan Chan, Gabrielle Pahla, Henry Milburn, Stephanie Lichtenfeld, Charlotte Lichtenfeld, Derek Donaldson, Shaurya Garg, Manvir Singh, Christina Moor, Adam Robinson, Roman Milan, Jaden Menzies, Richard Bold, Jo Moor, Teona Grigolia, Samuel Tunde-Adebayo. 

Red Belt 8th Kyu

Stephen Wardle, Sahima Begum, Isabel Roberts, Bronte Marin, Phillipa Vaux, Beth Walker, Rachel Wilson, Jan Pantasri, Jessica Peddieson, Archie Smith, Alexa Brunskill, Ruby Skaife, Charlie Gisby, Imogen Usher, Eliana Crespo, Owen Noble, Lucy Beston, Matthew Carlin, Freddie Teasdale, Aiden Worrall, Dawud Zarifi, Fabian Ufomadu.

Orange Belt 9th Kyu

Phong Phan, Matthew Carlin, Freddie Teasdale, Sebastian Dalby, Luke Remmer, Caleb Remmer, Dylan Wood, Haemle Pemha, Maria Costa, Niamh Oliver, Ellis Jenkinson, Harriet Jones, Molly Greenwood, Chloe Patrickson, Tammy Tunde-Adebayo, Mary Anne Martin, Hayley Ash, Shetav Khaledi, Dominic Hunter, Kieran Archer, Harvey Scarratt, Henry Barton, Isaac Young, George Sly, Seth Cruikshanks, Isabella Drysdale, Katie Emery, Layla Thompson, Lauren Blagden, Sophie McAlpine, Natalie Wiechecki, Lylah Vickerson, Matilda Smith, Ethan Abraham, Joshua Lawson, Abbie Rochester, Lucy Kerry, Slly Stephenson. 

Our classes...

A range of classes are available including beginners classes for Adults, Children's classes, Family classes, Advanced classes and Private classes.

How to join

Upcoming events...

Sendai Kushiro Kyu Grading - December 2018

Sunday 2nd December 2018 (10am - 6pm)

CitySpace, University of Sunderland

View event info

Sendai Kushiro Xmas Party & Annual Awards Evening

Saturday 8th December 2018 (6pm-11pm)

David Lloyd Club, 3 Camberwell Way, Doxford Park, SR3 3XN

View event info

View all events

Our times...

Mon East Herrington Primary School, Sunderland
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  St Mary's Church Hall, Easington Village
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  Freemans Quay Leisure Centre, Durham
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Tues City Space, University of Sunderland
  Children's class 5 - 6pm
  Adult class 6 -7.30pm
Wed St Mary's Church Hall, Easington Village
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  Freemans Quay Leisure Centre, Durham
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Thurs City Space, University of Sunderland
  Children's class 5 - 6pm
  Adult class 6 -7.30pm
  Adult beginners class 8 - 9pm
Fri Beacon of Light, Sunderland
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Sat Raich Carter Sports Centre, Sunderland
  Children's class 12.15 - 1.15pm
  Adult class 1.15 - 2.45pm
Family Classes are for
Children (5 years +) and Adults

Youtube channel

Our Facebook page

0191 711 2796

sendaikushiro@gmail.com