KUGB Northern Region Championships 2017

21 Oct 2017

A huge congratulations to all of the Sendai Kushiro Team on a fantastic performance at the KUGB Northern Region Championships. Excellent attitude, performances and a fantastic team spirit from all involved, from the entrance officials, the medics, table officials, referees and judges, coaches and the competitors. Well done everyone.


Club Results


Male Team Kumite - Sponsored by Ian Willis

BRONZE Sam Light, Ryan Spencerr, Jamie Allan, Matthew Gibson


Children's Kata Novice - 4th Kyu - Sponsored by Kenneth Barrow & Co Solicitors

GOLD Megan Fox

SILVER Jonathan Luke


Children's Kata 3rd -1st Kyu - Sonkei

GOLD Ella Mackintosh


Children's Kata Dan Grades - Sponsored Newcastle Sendai

GOLD Ethan Brown

SILVER Patrick O'Keeffe


Children's Team Kata - Sponsored by Trish Bruce

GOLD Ethan Brown, Max King-Lough Rebecca Adie

SILVER Patrick O'Keeffe, Grace Snowdon, Jonathan Cowgill

BRONZE Ella Mackintosh, Megan Douglass, Layla King-Lough


Male Senior Kumite Dan Grades - Sponsored by Mike O Connor

SILVER Sam Light


Male Senior Kumite 6th - 1st Kyu - Sponsored by Mike O Connor

SILVER Max Ratcliffe


Boys Kumite 10-11 years - Sponsored by Holly Bruce

BRONZE Arthur Shillaw


Girls Kumite 10-11 years - Sponsored by York Elite

SILVER Kayla Davison

BRONZE Layla King-Lough

BRONZE Ava Coulthard


Boys Kumite 10-15 years 5ft5 and over - Sponsored by Sendai Kushiro Parents

BRONZE Liam Miller


Girls Kumite 12-15 years under 5ft3 - Sponsored by Kaizen Kugb

BRONZE Hrishita Muhamuni


Girls Kumite 12-15 years 5ft3 and over - Sponsored by PKR Auto Services

GOLD Rebecca Adie


Adult Kata Novice - 1st Kyu - Sponsored by Sendai Kushiro Parents

GOLD Arwa Katab

SILVER Miranda Stephenson


Male Junior Kumite 16 - 17years - Sponsored by Newcastle University

SILVER Matthew Gibson

BRONZE Jamie Allan


Male Junior Kumite 18 - 20years - Sponsored by Leeds Shotokan

BRONZE Ryan Spencer


Female Team Kumite - Sponsored by Cece Tate

BRONZE Bethaney Miller, Laura Brice, Eliana Rooks, Cenya Russell


Female Junior Kumite 16 - 17 years - Sponsored by Sendai Kushiro Parents

BRONZE Bethaney Miller


Male Kata Dan Grades - Sponsored by Jill Kelly

GOLD Matthew Gibson

SILVER Sam Light

BRONZE Jamie Allan


Female Kata Dan Grades - Sponsored by Wendy Goodbarn

SILVER Bethaney Miller

BRONZE Eliana Rooks

BRONZE Cenya Russell


Adult Team Kata - Sponsored by Michael Brown, Northumberland Accountancy

GOLD Sam Light, Jamie Allan, Matthew Gibson

BRONZE Bethaney Miller, Eliana Rooks, Cenya Russell